Pinus sylvestris ‘KBN Gold’Scots Pine

$199.99

Description

A two-toned tree, this beautiful conical form of Scots pine combines bright gold needle coloring where exposed to the sun with blue-green foliage in interior or shaded sections. The slow-growing tree with open branching was found at Kate Brook Nursery in Vermont (hence KBN) by Greg Williams. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture. Also known as ‘KBN Gold Sport’ or ‘Kate Brook Gold.’

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus sylvestris 'KBN Gold'

Common name

KBN Gold Scots Pine

Sun Exposure

sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

4'x2'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Related products