Pinus thunbergii ‘Thunderhead’ Japanese Black Pine

Plant Size Information

$44.99$224.99

Description

Long, dark-green needles protrude from the stems of this handsome pine. In winter, prominent white candles stand up at each branch tip, adding more contrast to the foliage.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Pinus thunbergii 'Thunderhead'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, #5 Container, #7, 24-30", #7, 3-4', #7, 30-36"

Common name

Thunderhead Japanese Black Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HxW@10 Years

5.5'x5'

Color

green

Form

Pyramidal

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Color

Growth Rate

Form

,

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code