Pseudotsuga menziesii ‘Green Orca’ 18″ Std. Specimen 2331

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This new Douglas Fir was found as a witch’s broom by Sam Pratt and Stephanie Krieg near Salem, Oregon. The original broom had a unique, irregular shape, similar in structure to an orca wale.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pseudotsuga menziesii 'Green Orca'

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-3"

HxW@10 Years

2'x1'

COLOR

green

COMMON NAME

Green Orca Douglas Fir

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

CONTAINER SIZE

#20

DIMENSIONS

3.5×4'

Growth Rate

Large

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products