Pseudotsuga menziesii ‘Hibbard Broom’Douglas Fir

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A witch’s broom found by Doug Wilson at Hibbard Farm in Silverton, OR. Many different types of growth were present on the broom. This particular plant has a globose form with lots of buds and blue-green needles.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pseudotsuga menziesii 'Hibbard Broom'

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

[email protected] Years

4'x2'

COLOR

green

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

COMMON NAME

Hibbard Broom Douglas Fir

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE:

Dwarf

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products