Acer palmatum ‘Inaba shidare’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$99.99

Description

The rich, purple-red leaves of this laceleaf Japanese maple boast a deeper color than other reds and retain it throughout summer without going bronze. In fall, the leaves turn crimson to match the striking red leaf stalks. The very large leaves, less finely dissected than others, have a sturdier look. Also known as ‘Inabe shidare.’  Dissectum.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Inaba shidare'

Common name

Inaba shidare Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

3'x5'

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

LEAF TYPE

Laceleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products