Acer palmatum ‘Radiant’ (TM) Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$199.99

Description

This fairly recent introduction has stunning variegation that looks as though it has been painted on. The pink and white patches and spots are almost more prevalent than the green portions, giving this Japanese maple outstanding coloration. This variety originated at Garden Design Nursery and is sure to be a winner. Also incorrectly known under the name ‘Cosmos’.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Radiant'

Common name

Radiant Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Part Shade/Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

8'x5'

COLOR

multicolored

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Related products