Acer palmatum ‘Scarlet Princess’ Specimen 2201

Plant Size Information

$750.00

Description

A compact-growing and mounding laceleaf with distinct, scarlet-red foliage. Similar to ‘Crimson Princess’ but slightly brighter color and a much slower rate of growth. Introduced by Ash Tree Farm in North Carolina.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Scarlet Princess'

Common Name

Scarlet Princess Japanese Maple

Plant Size

#1 Container, Specimen

Sun Exposure

Sun/Shade

COLOR

red, purple & burgundy

Growth Rate

Dwarf

LEAF TYPE

Laceleaf

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

4'x3'

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Dimensions

3×4'

Container Size

#25

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code