Acer palmatum ‘Seiryu’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$39.99$99.99

Description

‘Seiryu’ Japanese Maple is a unique Lace-leaf Japanese maple that has an upright habit, not cascading form, with annual growth of 12-18”. Its lacy leaves emerge green with red highlights, then light green by summer. On exposed leaves of Seiryu Japanese Maple, red margins appear. Striking fall colors include tones of red, orange, and yellow. The name of this highly regarded tree means “blue-green dragon.” Dissectum.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Seiryu'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, BP-1

Common name

Seiryu or Blue-green dragon Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade/Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

8'x5'

Color

green

LEAF TYPE

Laceleaf

Growth Rate

Large

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Color

Growth Rate

Large

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products