Acer palmatum ‘Shidava Gold’ Japanese Maple

Plant Size Information

$54.99$249.99

Description

This dwarf Japanese maple, discovered as a witches broom on Aoyagi, offers dramatic four-season interest with flashy foliage and striking bark. New spring leaves emerge yellow-green, turn bright green during summer and golden yellow for fall. In winter, the compact tree’s intensely green bark brightens otherwise gray days. Great for container or front of border, it rarely reaches six feet.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Shidava Gold'

Common name

Shidava Gold Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

9'x4'

COLOR

yellow

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Large

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products