Acer palmatum ‘Shigure bato’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

The leaves of this Japanese maple, which are somewhat dissected, produce a feathery appearance and a beautiful progression of color. In spring, the light-green leaves have a reddish cast; in summer, they turn green with orange-red tips and edges. This look persists until fall, when leaf colors range from gold to red. The slow-growing, bush-like selection may get as wide as tall.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Shigure bato' S1208

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, Specimen

Common name

Shigure bato Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

4'x6'

COLOR

multicolored

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products