Acer palmatum ‘Tiger Rose’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This medium sized upright has relaxed branches giving a pendulous feel similar to ‘Omure yama.’  Spring leaves are bright pink, becoming creamy white with green veins and orange-pink margins.  Summer foliage is light green with darker green venation.  Fall color is red.  Color is much more intense in partial shade.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Tiger Rose'

Plant Size

#10 Junior Specimen: 3-4', #10 Junior Specimen: 4-5', #3 Container, #7, 30-36"

Common name

Tiger Rose Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

HxW@10 Years

8'x5'

Color

multicolored

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Color

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products