Araucaria araucana Monkey Puzzle

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Thick, triangular, dark-green needles are very sharp and pointed at the tips. This unique tree is native to Chile and Argentina on the slopes of the Andes Mountains. Commonly called the ‘Monkey Puzzle’ tree!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Araucaria araucana

Common name

Monkey Puzzle Tree

Annual Growth

6-8"

HxW@10yrs

8'x5'

Sun Exposure

Sun

Form

Pyramidal

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 7-9

Plant Size

#1 Container

Color

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products