Cedrus deodara ‘Eisregen’ Himalayan Cedar

Plant Size Information

$54.99

Description

An upright-growing cedar that has a fairly slender habit and blue-green foliage. Found as a seedling selection from a tree in Afghanistan and introduced in Germany. This variety is well-known for its exceptional hardiness, possibly able to withstand Zone 4 temps.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Cedrus deodara 'Eisregen'

Common name

Eisregen Himalayan Cedar

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

Annual Growth

5-8"

HxW@10 Years

8'x4'

Color

blue, green

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Form

Pyramidal

Sun Exposure

Sun

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products