Chamaecyparis obtusa ‘Nana Lutea’ Hinoki Cypress

$54.99

Description

A dwarf, yellow conical shaped Hinoki Cypress with tight clumps of fan-shaped foliage. It was found as a mutation off of ‘Nana Gracilis’ by Jan Spek of Boskoop, Netherlands in 1966. A nice showy plant wherever placed!

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Nana Lutea'

Common name

Dwarf Yellow Hinoki Cypress

Sun Exposure

Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

HxW@10 Years

4'x2'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Related products