Chamaecyparis pisifera ‘King’s Gold’Sawara False Cypress

$54.99

Description

This newer variety is very similar to ‘Golden Mops’ but slightly more sun tolerant, holding its bright yellow color through summer quite well! Thin yellow string-like foliage mounds with a semi-weeping habit.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

LATIN NAME

Chamaecyparis pisifera 'King's Gold'

COMMON NAME

King's Gold Sawara False Cypress

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HXW@10 YEARS

2'x3'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 4-8

Related products