Cryptomeria japonica ‘Yokohama’ Japanese Cedar

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A miniature dwarf selection of Japanese cedar in a globose form. It is similar to the ‘Tansu’ cultivar. It was selected as a seedling at Aritaki Arboretum of Japan in the 1970s.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Cryptomeria japonica 'Yokohama'

Common Name

Yokohama Japanese Cedar

Color

green

Form

Globose/conical

Growth Rate

Miniature

Annual Growth

1-3"

HXW@10 YEARS

2'x2'

HARDINESS ZONE

5-9

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun

Plant Size

#1 Container, #2 Container

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf, Miniature

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products