Picea engelmannii ‘Hoodie’ Engelmann Spruce

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This unique Engelmann spruce starts out as a rather irregular, sprawling/mounding spruce with bright blue, long and pointed needles. As it ages, it becomes more of a dense pyramid, forming a perfect Christmas tree shape.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea engelmannii 'Hoodie'

Common name

Hoodie Engelmann Spruce

Hardiness Zone

Zones 1-8

Annual Growth

2-4"

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Color

blue

Form

Pyramidal

Sun Exposure

Sun

[email protected] Years

3'x1.5'

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products