Pinus contorta var. latifolia ‘Tahoe Meadows’ Lodgepole Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This dwarf, rounded pine was found as a witch’s broom around 8000 ft elevation near Lake Tahoe. Somewhat twisting branches, protruding buds/candles and rich green color characterize this 2020 introduction.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus contorta var. latifolia 'Tahoe Meadows'

Common Name

Tahoe Meadows Lodgepole Pine

Plant Size

#1 Container, #10 Junior Specimen: 18-24", #10 Junior Specimen: 24-30", #2 Container, #3 Container, #5 Container, #7, 18-24", #7, 24-30", Specimen

Sun Exposure

Sun

Annual Growth

2-4"

Growth Rate

Dwarf

HXW@10 YEARS

3'x3'

Color

green

Form

Globose

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

Color

,

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Form

,

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products