Pinus densiflora x nigra [‘Brepo’ WB] Japanese Red Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This incredibly slow-growing pine has short, thin green needles. Found as a witch’s broom on the hybrid dwarf cultivar ‘Brepo’ in the garden of Jack Christiansen in California.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container

Latin Name

Pinus densiflora x nigra ['Brepo' WB]

Common name

Brepo Witch's Broom Hybrid Pine

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-2"

HxW@10 Years

1'x1.5'

COLOR

green

Sun Exposure

Sun

Growth Rate

Miniature

Form

Globose

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf, Miniature

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products