Pinus mugo ‘Carstens’

Pinus mugo ‘Carstens’ (‘Carstens Wintergold’) Mugo Pine

Plant Size Information

$39.99$199.99

Description

An exceptional, slow-growing form of mugo pine, this low, compact, broadly globose selection provides brilliant gold winter coloring. More intense in colder climates, the splash of gold is a welcome winter sight. Growth is slow even in ideal conditions. Discovered by Erwin Carsten, Varel, Germany before 1988, it is also known as ‘Carstens.’

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus mugo 'Carstens'

Common name

Carstens Wintergold Mugo Pine

Sun Exposure

sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

[email protected] Years

0.75'x2'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 2-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products