Pinus parviflora ‘Bergman’

Pinus parviflora ‘Bergman’ Japanese White Pine

$64.99$324.99

Description

A pyramid with twisted blue-green needles.  Male pollen cones are profuse and bright red in the spring.  The red pollen cones are typical of Pinus pumila – which this cultivar might belong to. Either way, this is one of the finest cultivars of parviflora or pumila. Also known as ‘Bergmani.’ Introduced by Fred Bergman at Raraflora Nursery in Feasterville, Pennsylvania. Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of Japanese White Pine species.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus parviflora 'Bergman'

Common name

Bergman Japanese White Pine

Sun Exposure

sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HxW@10 Years

6'x3'

COLOR

blue

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Related products