Pinus parviflora ‘Tanima no yuki’

Pinus parviflora ‘Tanima no yuki’ Japanese White Pine

Plant Size Information

$64.99$324.99

Description

White and pink are two colors one would never expect in a pine, but this selection produces candles with a cream-pink cast in spring, and the new growth can appear almost pure white against the trees older gray-green foliage. Don’t forget to check out the wide selection of other Japanese White Pine species.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus parviflora 'Tanima no yuki'

Common name

Tanima no uki Japanese White Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

3-6"

HxW@10 Years

3'x1.5'

COLOR

silver/white

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products