Pinus sylvestris ‘Aurea’ Specimen 2057

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This slow-growing, mid-sized pyramidal pine brightens up the winter landscape with golden yellow foliage that glows on gray days. In summer, the needles can be golden-green to gray-green, depending on conditions of the site. More sun and more stressful conditions tend to produce brighter yellows. Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus sylvestris 'Aurea'

Common name

Golden Scots Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

[email protected] Years

7'x3'

COLOR

yellow/gold

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

CONTAINER SIZE

#45

DIMENSIONS

6×4.5

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products