Pinus sylvestris ‘Mitsch’s Weeping’ Scots Pine

Plant Size Information

$249.99

Description

Unique, attractive forms result when this otherwise prostrate weeping form is staked, so it is often seen trained to waist height or taller, which allows the dark green foliage to drape and cascade toward the ground.  A dense mature specimen will have exposed trunk and branching that show off copper, brown and orange plated bark.  Discovered as a seedling at Mitsch Nursery in 1965 in Aurora, OR, a dwarf conifer landmark! Tough and adaptable, it likes dry to average moisture.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Weight N/A
Latin Name

Pinus sylvestris 'Mitsch's Weeping'

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, #7, 3-4', #7, 30-36"

Common name

Mitsch Weeping Scots Pine

SUN EXPOSURE

sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

Growth Rate

Intermediate

HXW@10 YEARS

3'x5'

Color

green

Form

Weeping

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Color

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products