Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Long, dark-green needles protrude from the stems of this handsome pine. In winter, prominent white candles stand up at each branch tip, adding more contrast to the foliage.
  • Long, dark-green needles protrude from the stems of this handsome pine. In winter, prominent white candles stand up at each branch tip, adding more contrast to the foliage.
  • Long, dark-green needles protrude from the stems of this handsome pine. In winter, prominent white candles stand up at each branch tip, adding more contrast to the foliage.
  • Long, dark-green needles protrude from the stems of this handsome pine. In winter, prominent white candles stand up at each branch tip, adding more contrast to the foliage.
  • Long, dark-green needles protrude from the stems of this handsome pine. In winter, prominent white candles stand up at each branch tip, adding more contrast to the foliage.
  • Long, dark-green needles protrude from the stems of this handsome pine. In winter, prominent white candles stand up at each branch tip, adding more contrast to the foliage.
  • Long, dark-green needles protrude from the stems of this handsome pine. In winter, prominent white candles stand up at each branch tip, adding more contrast to the foliage.
  • Long, dark-green needles protrude from the stems of this handsome pine. In winter, prominent white candles stand up at each branch tip, adding more contrast to the foliage.

Description

Long, dark-green needles protrude from the stems of this handsome pine. In winter, prominent white candles stand up at each branch tip, adding more contrast to the foliage.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Pinus thunbergii 'Thunderhead' _ Japanese Black Pine _

STARTING AT:

$109.99
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Pinus thunbergii 'Thunderhead'
Common name:
Thunderhead Japanese Black Pine
Sun Exposure:
Sun
ANNUAL GROWTH:
6-9"
HxW@10 Years:
5.5'x5'
COLOR:
green
FORM:
Pyramidal
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Pinus thunbergii 'Thunderhead' _ Japanese Black Pine _ to your wish list.