Pseudotsuga menziesii ‘Fretsii’ Douglas Fir

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Fascinating, stubby dark-green needles are arranged very symmetrically on the branches of this curious Doug Fir. This relatively old cultivar (1905) has an unmatched needle structure that is uniquely ornamental.

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pseudotsuga menziesii 'Fretsii'

Common name

Frets Douglas Fir

Sun Exposure

sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

5-8"

HxW@10 Years

5'x3'

Growth Rate

Large

Color

Green

Form

Pyramidal

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

Plant Size

#1 Container

Color

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products