Sequoiadendron giganteum ‘Barabits Requiem’ Giant Sequoia

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Barabits Requiem was introduced in Hungary for its weeping habit and unique, coarse foliage. Although the habit is similar to ‘Pendulum’, it is not difficult to distinguish between the two varieties as Barabits Requiem is more open branching.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Sequoiadendron giganteum 'Barabits Requiem'

Common Name

Barabits Requiem Giant Sequoia

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

HxW@10 Years

10'x1.5'

COLOR

green

Growth Rate

Large

Form

Weeping

Sun Exposure

Sun

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products