Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.
  • Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall.

Description

Dramatic foliage distinguishes this small, upright Full Moon maple. Its leaves emerge black-red, brighten to red in late spring and soften to bronzy green with darker edges in mid to late summer.  A rich romp of orange, red and purple leaves completes the display in fall. 

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Acer japonicum 'Ruby' _ Japanese Maple _

STARTING AT:

$49.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Acer japonicum 'Ruby'
Common name:
Ruby Full Moon Maple
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
9-12"
HxW@10 Years:
8'x3'
COLOR:
red, purple & burgundy
LEAF TYPE:
Broadleaf
GROWTH RATE:
Intermediate
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 5-9

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Acer japonicum 'Ruby' _ Japanese Maple _ to your wish list.