Acer palmatum ‘Murasaki shikibu’ Japanese Maple

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

An incredibly rare maple with somewhat twisted foliage, similar to that of ‘Kurenai jishi’ but with stunning reddish-pink variegation and especially bright new growth.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Acer palmatum 'Murasaki shikibu'

Common name

Murasaki shikibu Japanese Maple

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

COLOR

multicolored

LEAF TYPE

Broadleaf

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 6-9

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products