Cercis canadensis ‘Merlot’ PP# 22297 Redbud Tree

Plant Size Information

$39.99

Description

A deciduous shrub or small tree with Merlot colored heart-shaped leaves. It is a cross of ‘Texas White’ and ‘Forest Pansy’. It is more heat and drought tolerant than most varieties likely due to its smaller leaves.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

LATIN NAME

Cercis canadensis 'Merlot' PP# 22297

COMMON NAME

Merlot Redbud Tree

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

GROWTH FORM

Upright

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

ANNUAL GROWTH

9-12"

[email protected] YEARS

12'x15'

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 6-9

COLOR

purple

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products