Cryptomeria japonica ‘Vilmoriniana’Japanese Cedar

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

A Japanese cedar with stiff, dense, green branches with tips that nod. It originated in Japan and made its way over to Europe in the 1900s by Frenchman Phillipe de Vilmorin.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Plant Size

#1 Container

LATIN NAME

Cryptomeria japonica 'Vilmoriniana'

COMMON NAME

Vilmorin's Japanese cedar

Growth Rate

Dwarf

HXW@10 YEARS

1.5'x1.5'

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-3"

SUN EXPOSURE

Sun/Part Shade

Color

green

Form

Globose

HARDINESS ZONE

Zones 6b-9

Color

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products