Picea jezoensis ‘Howell’s Dwarf’ Yezo Spruce

Plant Size Information

$124.99

Description

A form that shows needle tops and bottoms from all angles making it bicolor. Tops of needles are green, undersides are silver-blue – both colors show at once. Has reddish-purple cones even at a young age. Grows in a spreading nest form, but can become somewhat upright as it matures.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Picea jezoensis 'Howell's Dwarf'

Common name

Howell's Dwarf Yezo Spruce

ANNUAL GROWTH

6-9"

HxW@10 Years

3'x5'

COLOR

blue

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-9

Form

Spreading/Prostrate

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Sun Exposure

Sun

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products