Pinus mugo ‘Green Candle’ Mugo Pine

Plant Size Information

$64.99$149.99

Description

A globose form with an extremely heavy spring flower show.  The male cones (pollen cones) form at the base of the new candles so densely and throughout the plant – giving its name ‘Green Candle.’  The “Green” in the name refers to the cones, not the needles on the candles.  As the cones mature, they become brown, giving a very aged look.  It will mature into a broad pyramid – but not for many years.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus mugo 'Green Candle'

Common name

Green Candle Mugo Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

[email protected] Years

2'x3'

COLOR

green

FORM

Globose

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 2-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products