Pinus strobus ‘Hillside Wintergold’ Eastern White Pine

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This narrow, upright pine has an open habit and outstanding golden winter foliage. Warm spring weather changes the color to light green. A big impact choice for limited garden spaces, it grows about 8 per year. This selection was introduced by Hillside Nursery in Lehighton, Pennsylvania about 1970.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus strobus 'Hillside Winter Gold'

Common name

Hillside Winter Gold Eastern White Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun

ANNUAL GROWTH

12-18"

[email protected] Years

9'x3'

COLOR

variegated

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 3-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products