Pseudotsuga menziesii ‘Silverton Steeple’ Douglas Fir

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This upright tree was found as a witch’s broom found by Doug Wilson at Hibbard Farm in Silverton, OR. Many different types of growth were present on the broom. This particular plant had an upright growing habit.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pseudotsuga menziesii 'Silverton Steeple'

Common name

Shell Creek Douglas Fir

ANNUAL GROWTH

1-2"

HxW@10 Years

1.5'x1.5'

COLOR

green

Form

Columnar

Growth Rate

Intermediate

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products