Sciadopitys verticillata ‘Sternschnuppe’ Japanese Umbrella Pine

Plant Size Information

$114.99$174.99

Description

This cultivar originated as a seedling in Germany that was derived from radiated seed. It has a very narrow, upright habit and needles that are fused together. This makes the plant very thick-textured because the needles are twice as wide as the species–a very unique cultivar that doesn’t take up much space.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Sciadopitys verticillata 'Sternschnuppe'

Common name

Shooting Star Japanese Umbrella Pine

Sun Exposure

Sun/Part Shade

ANNUAL GROWTH

5-8"

[email protected] Years

6'x2'

COLOR

green

FORM

Pyramidal

GROWTH RATE

Dwarf

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products