null

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • A columnar upright with weeping branches.  Blue-green foliage.  Can tolerate very shady sites. This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.
  • A columnar upright with weeping branches.  Blue-green foliage.  Can tolerate very shady sites. This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.

Description

A columnar upright with weeping branches.  Blue-green foliage.  Can tolerate very shady sites. This species was formerly and is still commonly thought to be in the Chamaecyparis genus. However, it readily hybridizes with other species of Cupressus and bears many similarities, so it is now taxonomically classified as a species of Cupressus. In the past, it was also known as Xanthocyparis nootkatensis and Callitropsis nootkatensis.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Cupressus nootkatensis 'Glauca Pendula' _ Alaskan Cedar _

STARTING AT:

$39.99 In stock
Quantity:
Latin Name:
Cupressus nootkatensis 'Glauca Pendula'
Common name:
Weeping Blue Alaskan Cedar
Sun Exposure:
Sun/Part Shade/Shade
ANNUAL GROWTH:
12-18"
HxW@10 Years:
12'x3'
COLOR:
green
FORM:
Weeping
GROWTH RATE:
Large
Hardiness Zone:
Zones 4-8

Our Clients Say

  • Keep up the good work! I will be ordering again in the future.

    -- Josephine G., Mo

  • My orders were received in perfect condition! Very fast shiping and lovely healthy plants.

    -- David F., WA

  • I am alwasys pleased with selection variety, order process, shipping updates, and
    my plants when they arrive. I will definitely order again from CK.

    -- Jason T., Pa

Click the button below to add the Cupressus nootkatensis 'Glauca Pendula' _ Alaskan Cedar _ to your wish list.