Pinus parviflora ‘Fukai’ (‘Shikoken’) Specimen 1985

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

More commonly known as ‘Fukai’. A unique dwarf form that is rarely seen, this selection resembles ‘Ogon‘ and ‘Ogon janome,’ but we have found it to be more dwarf. ┬áIts winter needles are golden yellow (similar to ‘Ogon’) and its new growth is banded with yellow variegation (similar to ‘Ogon janome,’ but not as long lasting). Mostly pale greenish-yellow, flush needles are golden.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus parviflora 'Shikoken' ('Fukai')

Plant Size

#1 Container

Common Name

Shikoken Japanese White Pine

Annual Growth

6-9"

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Color

variegated

Form

Pyramidal

Sun Exposure

Sun

HXW@10 Years

5'x3'

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-9

CONTAINER SIZE

#25

DIMENSIONS

6-7'

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products