Pinus resinosa ‘Morel’ Specimen 2272

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

This unique pine has fairly long, dark-green needles that point up, concealing the branch tips and buds. Eventually forms a squat, pyramidal tree with age.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus resinosa 'Morel'

Common Name

Morel Red Pine

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

HxW@10 Years

2'x3'

COLOR

green

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Form

Globose

Sun Exposure

Sun

Hardiness Zone

Zones 4-8

Plant Size

#1 Container, #3 Container, #7, 24-30", Specimen

CONTAINER SIZE

#25

DIMENSIONS

4×3'

Growth Rate

Large

Form

Your auto-detected zip code  
hardiness zone based on zip code  
You can also try another zip code

Related products