Pinus ponderosa ‘The Sphinx’ Specimen 2184

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Very long needles on this slow-growing pine give it a fascinating texture and dense form. It was found as a witch’s broom by Jerry Morris.

 

 

USDA Hardiness Map

Plant Form

Additional information

Latin Name

Pinus ponderosa 'The Sphinx'

Common name

The Sphinx Ponderosa Pine

ANNUAL GROWTH

2-4"

[email protected] Years

3'x3'

COLOR

green

Form

Globose

Growth Rate

Dwarf

Sun Exposure

Sun

Hardiness Zone

Zones 5-8

CONTAINER SIZE

#20

DIMENSIONS

4×4

Your auto-detected zip code 
hardiness zone based on zip code 
You can also try another zip code

Related products